Another data protection regulation

Another data protection regulation

New data protection rules, which are created to offer greater protection for users over their data and privacy, are fast approaching.

The GDPR sets forth certain core principles for data collection, processing and retention, which will require covered businesses to adopt and implement policies that apply at the outset of receiving Personal Data from the data subject or other sources.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Unlike its predecessor law (the 1995 European Data Protection Directive, implemented in the United Kingdom by the Data Protection Act 1998) GDPR specifically addresses the issue of social networking (given that social networking as a concept didn't exist in 1995, it's hardly surprising the earlier law doesn't mention it!).

It is unlikely, given the current shift away from regulatory control within the U.S., that there will be similar legislation in that country soon, but especially as most data-centric companies are transnational in scope, this will likely only slow the adoption of a stronger data privacy regime in America, not stop it.

The Venice Beach-based company is now allowing users to opt in or out of certain high-level audience segments (or "Lifestyle Categories" in Snap speak) they've been placed into and sold against based on their Snapchat behaviour within areas of the app like Discover - its publisher hub.

Due to the already transient nature of Snapchat, data minimisation has always been part of its privacy-by-design ethos; meaning it's arguably had to put in less elbow grease than its competitors to avoid the threat of multimillion GDPR fines.

I'm not surprised that the government rejected attempts by the Pharmaceutical Services Negotiating Committee (PSNC), and other pharmacy and healthcare representative bodies, to get the Data Protection Act 2018 amended so that pharmacies and other primary care providers would not be required to appoint a data protection officer (DPO).

Maybe the most important of tech companies' new responsibilities is the GDPR's insistence that data harvesters obtain "specific, informed and unambiguous" consent from users.

So, for instance, personal data on home computers being held for purely personal reasons is not subject to GDPR.

If users do use it's new controls to opt-out, advertisers will be serving up a less tailored experience but this isn't any different to the changes being made by other platforms - with Google being among those to build a solution for publishers to serve non-personalised ads against.

A data processor stores, structures, or otherwise processes data on behalf of the controller.

To begin with, there must be a lawful basis for processing an individual's data.

Does the GDPR still apply to just personal data?

Often times, credit records contain incorrect information or fail to contain information that overrules existing data (a person is out of the seven year window associated with bankruptcy liability, as just one of many examples). Consent can be granted for the use of data for a specific objective and then revoked, only to be granted again for another goal.

Perhaps as a way to help companies keep up with this, the GDPR also requires data governance to supervise the use and protection of the data within each company.

To avoid the attendant penalty and implications, stakeholders in the health travel industry need to revisit their security risk strategies to comply with the regulation. According to the third biennial EY Global Forensic Data Analytics Survey by Ernst & Young (EY), only 12 per cent of firms in APAC have a GDPR compliance plan in place.

Media organisations collect a lot of personal data about their audiences. It was also criticised for not collecting the express consent of Internet users when they provided sensitive data in their profiles, in particular their political opinions, religious beliefs or sexual orientation. Documenting these audit results may be useful in demonstrating compliance with the rule. Google has now shared a summary of the preparations that they're taking in order to be GDPR compliant.

She sees the European Union as a benchmark for data protection.

Related Articles

  • Robinson Cano faces 80-game suspension

    Robinson Cano faces 80-game suspension

    Per baseball's performance-enhancing drug policy, a first-time offender receives an 80-game suspension. Cano will not be paid during the suspension and is also automatically ineligible for the postseason.

    Stifel Nicolaus Trims NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) Target Price to $102.00

    Leading the S&P 500's biggest sector by market cap were Facebook and Google-parent Alphabet, which climbed more than 5 percent. Warren Buffett loves his Apple, and Nvidia notches all-time high ahead of another qtrly beat, with crypto noise injected.
    Romania booted from Rugby World Cup over ineligible players

    Romania booted from Rugby World Cup over ineligible players

    The victor on aggregate will qualify for Pool A, while the loser will progress to the repechage competition in November. The winners will then face Samoa, with the victorious side sealing the final place in Ireland's World Cup pool.
  • Britain's competition watchdog to examine Sibanye-Lonmin deal

    Britain's competition watchdog to examine Sibanye-Lonmin deal

    In December, Sibanye-Stillwater agreed to buy the troubled miner for about £285-million (R4.8-billion) in an all-share deal. Lonmin had expressed concern on Monday that it might have to shed more than 12,600 jobs by 2020 if the deal was delayed.
    PUBG Mobile Gets Desert Map, Miramar, in Newest Update

    PUBG Mobile Gets Desert Map, Miramar, in Newest Update

    Twitch has added new filters to PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds streams to allow players to sort out streams based on the number of players alive.
    With few options, Iran, Europe try to save nuclear deal

    With few options, Iran, Europe try to save nuclear deal

    The Russian Foreign Ministry believes that the United States will not revise its decision to pull out of the Iranian nuclear deal. After many years of tense negotiations, the US, UK, France, China, Russia. "We are on the right path to move forward", he said.
  • LePage joins GOP governors in recommending Trump for Nobel Peace Prize

    LePage joins GOP governors in recommending Trump for Nobel Peace Prize

    McMaster was an early Trump supporter in the 2016 election, formally backing him ahead of South Carolina's first-in-the-south primary.
    Louisiana man who died in police custody asphyxiated, had neck trauma

    Louisiana man who died in police custody asphyxiated, had neck trauma

    Police originally tried to blame his death on asthma, but now the Jefferson Parish coroner is telling a very different tale. It was about a block away from the gas station when detectives caught up with Robinson that the fatal encounter took place.
    Cameron Bancroft cleared for Premier return by Western Australia

    Cameron Bancroft cleared for Premier return by Western Australia

    Bancroft is reportedly in talks to take part in the out-of-season Twenty20 club tournament to be played in Darwin in July. The 16 WACA clubs were scheduled to hold an extraordinary meeting on Monday night to vote on Bancroft's eligibility.
  • Melania Trump's office requests 'personal privacy' as she recovers from surgery

    Melania Trump's office requests 'personal privacy' as she recovers from surgery

    Weeks after Betty Ford became first lady, she was diagnosed with breast cancer and underwent a mastectomy in September 1974. The objective of an embolization is to cut off the blood supply to a lesion to cause it to shrink and ultimately die off.
    The US to India - Via Iceland!

    The US to India - Via Iceland!

    The special fare is available for travel only from January 10 through March 31 next year when booked with a return trip. Just a 200 km road-trip away is the majestic Taj Mahal, one of the Seven Wonders of the World.
    Kia Sportage diesel hybrid to launch this year

    Kia Sportage diesel hybrid to launch this year

    If the battery has sufficient charge, the combustion engine turns off automatically during in-gear deceleration and braking. The first auto that will receive this technology, are the Kia Sportage, which will be launched this year.